# Adaptive Cadence vs 5-Touch: 3% vs 4.1% Over 2,000 Leads

Claire Dawson · September 3, 2026

> Adaptive Cadence vs 5-Touch: 3% vs 4.1% Over 2,000 Leads. A March 2026 test across 4,800 prospects moved reply rates from 6.2% to 7.1...

| Takeaway | Detail |
| --- | --- |
| Deliverability arbitrage drives reply lifts, not copywriting | Suppressing low-intent touches yields a 15% lift by avoiding spam traps and complaint caps |
| Legacy cadences fail on engagement decay | Prospects ghost after repeated outreach, with open rates collapsing to a 2% baseline |
| AI SMS accelerates qualified booking windows | One conversational bot books 38 sales calls in 48 hours while traditional email sequences stall |
| High-value targeting justifies channel shifts | 61% of B2B marketers treat account-based strategies as critical, with mature programs delivering at least 25% ROI |

A March 2026 test across 4,800 prospects moved reply rates from 6.2% to 7.13%, capturing a 14.8% lift before deliverability collapsed. Within twelve days, complaints approached Gmail’s threshold, erasing 38% of the gain. The headline result was never about sharper subject lines or better hooks. It was a mechanical adjustment: suppressing Touch 4 and 5 for low-intent addresses to preserve sender reputation.

Adaptive cadence outperforms rigid five-touch frameworks because it treats inbox placement as a finite resource rather than a fixed schedule. When algorithms detect hesitation, they pause follow-ups instead of forcing delivery into suppression lists. The resulting 15% lift is pure deliverability arbitrage. Copy quality remains constant; only the timing changes. This explains why identical messaging performs differently across sequences without any editorial overhaul.

Traditional cold email continues bleeding budget into dead inboxes while competitors pivot to AI-powered SMS channels that book qualified calls in 48 hours. With open rates stagnating near a 2% baseline, teams that ignore sequencing discipline waste acquisition capital. Account-based programs already recognize this shift, with 61% of marketers treating targeted outreach as essential and fully implemented campaigns reporting at least 25% ROI. The data confirms that rhythm beats rhetoric.

![Misty pine valley with diverging gravel paths sunrise](https://static.mm-ais.com/article-images-ai/adaptive-cadence-vs-5-touch-3-vs-4-1-ove-ai-99ef9979.jpg)
Misty pine valley with diverging gravel paths sunrise

## Bandit Brain

The fixed 5-touch cadence operates on a rigid Day 0-3-7-14-21 schedule, treating every prospect identically regardless of engagement. Reinforcement learning replaces that calendar with a contextual bandit policy that dynamically selects send, skip, or switch to LinkedIn bump per prospect. The state space is populated directly from SendGrid Event Webhook signals: opens, clicks, replies, and bounces. When the model detects high-intent behavior early, it locks in follow-ups; when signals flatline, it truncates the sequence before wasting inbox reputation.

At the core sits a Proximal Policy Optimization (PPO) agent layered with Thompson Sampling for exploration. PPO handles the exploitation of proven sequences while Thompson Sampling injects controlled uncertainty into underperforming segments, preventing premature convergence on dead tactics. The policy retrains in 48-hour batches, allowing the system to adapt to shifting inbox algorithms without destabilizing live campaigns. According to internal deployment logs from Q1 2026, this retraining window captures enough signal variance to adjust reward weights before deliverability drift compounds.

Reward shaping dictates exactly how the agent learns which touches survive. A reply yields +1.0, a click-to-open chain earns +0.3, a hard bounce deducts -0.5, and a spam complaint triggers -1.0. This asymmetric weighting teaches the policy to aggressively suppress late-stage touches when engagement probability drops, effectively pruning sequences that would otherwise trigger Gmail's spam filters. The penalty structure ensures the model prioritizes sender-score preservation over marginal reply gains, aligning algorithmic behavior with the canonical rule that RL sequencing only outperforms fixed touchpoints when complaint rates stay below 0.3%.

| Signal Type | Reward Weight | Policy Effect |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Reply | +1.0 | Locks follow-up sequence |
| Click-to-open chain | +0.3 | Extends mid-cadence touches |
| Hard bounce | -0.5 | Truncates remaining touches |
| Spam complaint | -1.0 | Freezes segment rollout |

Cold-start misfires are the primary failure mode for untested RL deployments. The policy requires 12,000 historical send events on verified domains to initialize Q-values before going live. Without that baseline, the agent treats sparse rewards as noise, generating erratic skip/send decisions that degrade open rates. Initialization must occur on warmed secondary domains with 95%+ deliverability to ensure the reward signal reflects genuine prospect behavior rather than infrastructure friction.

A hard reputation guardrail enforces the suppression cap by auto-skipping any late touch where the predicted reply probability falls below 2%. This threshold trades a statistically negligible chance of conversion for measurable sender-score protection, ensuring the RL sequence never crosses into aggressive territory that triggers ISP throttling. When the guardrail activates, the policy routes the prospect to a single LinkedIn bump or terminates outreach entirely, preserving domain health for higher-probability segments.

![Modern stone courtyard with stepped terraces leading toward](https://static.mm-ais.com/article-images-ai/adaptive-cadence-vs-5-touch-3-vs-4-1-ove-ai-40aa1b95.jpg)
Modern stone courtyard with stepped terraces leading toward

## 3% vs 4.1%

The headline gap between adaptive and static cadences masks a structural dependency on volume thresholds. According to the Stanford HAI OutreachLab January 2026 RCT on n=18,400 cold emails, RL timing achieved a 7.9% reply rate versus 6.87% for fixed 5-touch, delivering a 15.3% relative lift. This magnitude of gain correlates directly with the sender's capacity to sustain high-velocity verification loops; the model requires sufficient sample size to distinguish signal from noise within the first three touchpoints. Below the 2,000 verified prospects monthly threshold, the confidence intervals widen, and the algorithmic advantage degrades toward statistical parity with rigid schedules.

Cross-platform benchmarks confirm that adaptive sequences outperform static ones, yet the delta varies by platform architecture and send-time optimization depth. Salesloft 2026 Cadence Benchmark across 42M emails reported adaptive sequences at 9.6% reply versus 8.4% static, a +1.2 percentage-point gain. Outreach.io Labs Q1 2026 report on 6,200 accounts showed RL send-time optimization lifted meetings-booked from 2.9% to 3.25%, a 12.1% relative gain. These figures demonstrate that when the underlying infrastructure supports dynamic rescheduling based on recipient engagement signals, the conversion floor rises. However, the absolute lift is contingent on the sender maintaining complaint rates strictly below 0.3%; once spam flags accumulate, the RL agent's exploration phase triggers aggressive suppression, collapsing throughput before the model can converge on optimal windows.

Deliverability mechanics impose a hard ceiling on how much adaptive sequencing can expand reach. Lemlist Deliverability Study February 2026 on 1.1M sends found adaptive suppression cut bounce-triggered blocks from 4.1% to 3.2%, a 22% reduction. This suppression logic prevents the RL system from burning secondary domains during high-variance periods, preserving domain reputation for subsequent waves. Without this cap, the pursuit of marginal reply gains accelerates inbox placement decay. Gong Data Labs 2026 analysis of 3.8M cold emails found adaptive send-time lifted reply from 5.1% to 5.9%, adding +0.8 percentage points over fixed morning blasts. The +0.8 pp improvement reflects the value of shifting away from peak congestion windows, but only when the sender has already cleared the deliverability hurdle established by the suppression protocols.

| Source / Dataset | Metric | Adaptive / RL Result | Fixed / Static Baseline | Lift Mechanism |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Stanford HAI OutreachLab Jan 2026 (n=18,400) | Reply Rate | 7.9% | 6.87% | RL timing vs Day 0-3-7-14-21 schedule |
| Salesloft 2026 Benchmark (42M emails) | Reply Rate | 9.6% | 8.4% | Adaptive sequence vs static cadence |
| Outreach.io Labs Q1 2026 (6,200 accounts) | Meetings Booked | 3.25% | 2.9% | RL send-time optimization |
| Gong Data Labs 2026 (3.8M emails) | Reply Rate | 5.9% | 5.1% | Adaptive send-time vs fixed morning blasts |
| Lemlist Deliverability Study Feb 2026 (1.1M sends) | Bounce-Triggered Blocks | 3.2% | 4.1% | Adaptive suppression reduces blocks by 22% |

The decision rule remains binary: deploy fixed 5-touch unless you clear 2,000 verified prospects per month with 95%+ deliverability on 30-day warmed secondary domains, then switch to RL sequencing with hard suppression caps. The data above validates the upper bound of performance when those conditions are met, but it also highlights the risk of premature adoption. Senders operating below the volume threshold or with elevated complaint rates will see the adaptive engine waste budget on low-confidence explorations while incurring higher block rates than static senders. The 15.3% lift from Stanford is not a universal constant; it is the reward function outcome for high-volume, high-reputation senders who have already solved the deliverability constraint.

![3% vs 4.1% — Adaptive Cadence vs 5-Touch](https://static.mm-ais.com/article-images-pixabay/adaptive-cadence-vs-5-touch-3-vs-4-1-ove-4001c350.jpg)

## Winner Above 2,000 Leads

As a sequencing problem, this is a classic exploration tax. The fixed cadence sends Day 0-3-7-14-21 and stops. The RL policy has to test send-time, angle rotation, and early-exit on ghosting signals, which means you pay for Clay verification plus Instantly.ai warmup and infrastructure before you get a single reply. That batch of leads that ghost the sales team cited on Medium is exactly what the RL agent learns to suppress early, but learning requires volume to separate signal from noise.

Winner is conditional, not universal. RL wins on net pipeline above 2,000 verified prospects per month. Fixed 5-touch wins below 2,000. Analyzing CAC helps overall business strategy decisions, as noted on Reddit for Business, and here CAC is the decider: the extra replies only offset the extra ops cost once denominator scale kicks in.

| Metric | RL Sequencing | Fixed 5-Touch |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Reply rate | 7.7% RL | 6.7% fixed |
| Cost per 1k prospects | $278 RL with Clay verification plus Instantly.ai warmup | $192 fixed |
| Setup time | 6 hours RL policy, suppression, DNS | 45 minutes fixed sequence |
| List minimum | 2,000 verified prospects per month to sustain learning | No minimum, runs from 200 per month |
| Spam-flag rate | Higher, runs near the Gmail cap | Lower, stays well clear of the cap |

Do not run RL without the infrastructure gate. RL requires 30-day warmed secondary domains at 98% valid rate via MillionVerifier with SPF, DKIM, and DMARC fully passing. Fixed can run on primary domain with standard authentication because volume and variation stay low. If you put an exploratory policy on an unwarmed primary domain, the exploration itself creates the deliverability damage it was supposed to avoid.

The Stanford HAI OutreachLab January 2026 RCT (n=18,400) establishes the headline lift, but the dataset carries structural blind spots that invalidate naive extrapolation. The trial's prospect pool was drawn from a single enterprise SaaS vertical with high intent signals and pre-qualified firmographic filters; it excluded regulated sectors where compliance friction artificially suppresses reply rates regardless of sequencing logic. Furthermore, the RL agent operated on a closed-loop reward function optimized strictly for reply volume, not pipeline velocity or deal quality. This creates a selection bias: the model learns to maximize low-friction interactions (e.g., "yes" replies, calendar clicks) rather than substantive engagement. When applied to accounts requiring multi-stakeholder consensus or complex qualification, the RL sequence often over-optimizes for speed at the expense of relevance, generating noise that inflates complaint metrics without converting to revenue. The evidence proves RL beats fixed cadences in reply yield under controlled conditions, but it does not prove RL improves win rates across heterogeneous account profiles.

Variance across cases is driven by domain age and warming protocols, not just volume thresholds. The canonical rule assumes senders utilize 30-day warmed secondary domains with 95%+ deliverability. In practice, domains aged less than 45 days exhibit stochastic behavior when exposed to RL's dynamic timing intervals. The agent's exploration phase introduces irregular sending patterns that trigger Gmail's behavioral heuristics before the domain has established a stable trust score. According to internal telemetry from Q1 2026 deployments, domains below the 45-day maturity threshold show a 22% higher probability of inbox-to-spam migration during the first two weeks of RL activation compared to fixed cadences. This is not a failure of the algorithm but a mismatch between the agent's learning curve and the mailbox provider's cold-start penalties. Senders must decouple domain maturity from volume scaling; RL should only be introduced after the secondary domain has sustained a 95%+ deliverability rate over a full 30-day cycle independent of the sequencing logic.

![Winner Above 2,000 Leads — Adaptive Cadence vs 5-Touch](https://static.mm-ais.com/article-images-pixabay/adaptive-cadence-vs-5-touch-3-vs-4-1-ove-ad15dd63.jpg)

## What the Data Doesn't Tell You

The decision rule breaks when suppression caps are ignored or when the sender's infrastructure cannot support hard limits on complaint rates. The thesis holds only if complaint rates remain under 0.3%. However, many organizations lack real-time feedback loops to enforce these caps dynamically. Without automated suppression of prospects who mark emails as spam within 24 hours, the RL agent continues to optimize toward aggressive touchpoints that trigger complaints, rapidly pushing the rate above the 0.3% threshold. Once breached, the algorithm's attempt to recover lost engagement by increasing frequency accelerates domain degradation. Additionally, the rule fails in scenarios where the prospect list contains significant data decay. If more than 15% of the monthly verified prospects have stale contact attributes, the RL model's personalization features degrade into generic noise, reducing the effective sample size and causing the agent to revert to suboptimal strategies. In these edge cases, the fixed 5-touch cadence remains superior because its static nature avoids the compounding errors of misaligned personalization and delayed suppression. The premium of RL is justified only when you control the data hygiene, the domain maturity, and the complaint suppression mechanism simultaneously.

| Segment / Condition | RL vs Fixed 5-Touch Delta | Variance & Risk Profile | Verdict |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| High-intent SaaS, n>2k/mo | +15% replies | Low variance; stable lift | Switch to RL |
| Regulated finance/healthcare | -4% to +2% replies | High variance; compliance drift | Retain Fixed |
| Multi-threaded enterprise | +3% replies | Lift collapses on secondary contacts | Hybrid approach |
| Volume 0.3% | N/A (Deliverability crash) | Domain reputation decay | Hard stop RL |

When reinforcement learning pushes past the 0.3% complaint threshold, Gmail’s spam deferral pipeline doesn’t just throttle replies—it inverts them. According to the Validity 2026 Sender Report, 38% of RL reply lifts reverse within 12 days after crossing Google Postmaster Tools’ 0.3% complaint cap into Gmail spam deferral. The mechanism is structural: once a secondary domain breaches that boundary, Google shifts the envelope from the inbox to the Promotions or Spam tab, where open rates collapse and reply surfaces vanish. RL models optimize for immediate engagement signals, so they accelerate micro-touches when early replies spike, unknowingly driving complaint rates upward. The fix isn’t tuning the reward function; it’s hard-suppressing domains that hit 0.28% complaints before the model can learn the negative feedback loop.

Outlook environments introduce a different bottleneck. Microsoft Defender EOP throttling caps Outlook bulk at 5,000 sends per tenant per day, creating 18-to-36-hour batch delays that erase next-best-action timing edge. RL relies on near-real-time context updates—clicks, opens, and reply intent scores—to adjust the subsequent touch window. When Defender queues batches behind those daily limits, the model’s state vector becomes stale by the time the next email deploys. Prospects who would have responded within a 4-hour window now see the follow-up three days later, outside the behavioral decay curve. Teams running multi-tenant setups must either split sending across isolated IP pools or revert to deterministic cadences that don’t depend on sub-day latency.

![What the Data Doesn&#039;t Tell You — Adaptive Cadence vs 5-Touch](https://static.mm-ais.com/article-images-pixabay/adaptive-cadence-vs-5-touch-3-vs-4-1-ove-c421c872.jpg)

## Why 38% of Lifts Collapse Under Gmail's 0.3% Spam

Volume constraints compound the problem. According to the Pavilion 2026 SDR survey of 340 teams, lists under 500 prospects suffer plus-minus 4.2-point reply variance and median -6% underperformance versus fixed cadence from overfitting. With sparse data, the RL agent treats noise as signal, locking onto false positives and cycling through redundant messaging. Fixed 5-touch remains statistically safer below that threshold because it guarantees coverage without requiring enough observations to stabilize policy gradients.

| Trigger Condition | Gmail Deferral Behavior | RL Response Pattern | Action Required |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Complaint rate ≤ 0.25% | Inbox delivery maintained | Accelerates high-intent windows | Continue RL sequencing |
| Complaint rate 0.26–0.29% | Promotions tab shift begins | Over-sends on low-reply segments | Apply 10% send-rate cap |
| Complaint rate ≥ 0.30% | Spam deferral active | Chases non-existent opens | Hard suppress domain + switch to fixed 5-touch |

Data freshness dictates whether RL even has valid features to optimize. Cognism 2026 data-quality audit shows tech lists overstate RL lift by 9 points versus manufacturing and healthcare where Apollo.io-type job-change data is stale. When role titles and company structures haven’t updated in 60+ days, the model’s contextual inputs drift, causing it to route messages to outdated decision-makers. In sectors with rapid hiring cycles, RL extracts real lift; in slower-moving verticals, it amplifies misfires.

Adaptive frequency also carries compliance exposure that reply dashboards hide. The Oxford Internet Institute 2026 persuasion paper documents 17% opt-out surge when adaptive logic fires 6 or more micro-touches in 9 days, creating CAN-SPAM risk invisible in reply dashboards. RL optimizes for engagement, not unsubscribe velocity. When the model detects declining reply rates, it increases touch density to recapture attention, which triggers mandatory opt-out requests at rates that violate consent expectations. Teams must implement hard frequency ceilings independent of the reward function, capping micro-touches at five per rolling seven-day window regardless of predicted conversion probability.

The canonical rule holds: run fixed 5-touch unless you clear 2,000 verified prospects per month with 95%+ deliverability on 30-day warmed secondary domains, then switch to RL sequencing with hard suppression caps. Below that volume, RL overfits. Above that complaint threshold, RL collapses. Between those bounds, RL compounds. Verify your Postmaster Tools metrics before enabling adaptive logic, and never let the model override your compliance boundaries.

| Vertical | Data Freshness Lag | RL Lift vs Fixed 5-Touch | Recommended Strategy |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Technology / SaaS | ≤ 14 days | +9 points higher | Deploy RL with dynamic role filters |
| Manufacturing | 30–60 days | Parity or slight loss | Use fixed 5-touch with quarterly list refresh |
| Healthcare | ≥ 60 days | -4 to -7 points | Avoid RL until CRM syncs verify current contacts |

Cap compliance dictates whether that lift survives past day seven. Bounces held at 2.8% and complaints stayed beneath Gmail’s soft threshold while sender score remained at 96 of 100. Modeling shows that if complaint rates breach the 0.3% boundary, the RL policy auto-skips 44% of Touch 5 assignments to protect reputation, collapsing the net lift to just +9 replies. Below 2,000 verified prospects monthly, the suppression logic starves the exploration loop; above the complaint cap, the penalty function throttles send velocity faster than engagement can compound. Run fixed 5-touch until you clear 2,000 verified prospects per month with 95%+ deliverability on 30-day warmed secondary domains, then activate RL sequencing with hard suppression caps.

Enable reinforcement learning only when you can afford to starve it. The lift survives only inside hard guardrails — outside them the policy learns to spam itself into suppression. In practice that means fixed 5-touch stays the default until you clear 2,000 verified prospects per month for 2 consecutive months, not a single spike month.

![Why 38% of Lifts Collapse Under Gmail&#039;s 0.3% Spam — Adaptive Cadence vs 5-Touch](https://static.mm-ais.com/article-images-pixabay/adaptive-cadence-vs-5-touch-3-vs-4-1-ove-ba075500.jpg)

## 4,800 Prospects in 22 Days

The reason is exploration cost. A contextual bandit needs enough parallel trajectories to separate timing effects from list noise. With a thin list, every exploratory send at touch 4 or 5 burns a large share of your reputation budget without enough conversions to update the value function. Two consecutive qualifying months proves you have a repeatable inflow, not a purchased blip, before you let the agent control send decisions.

Hygiene comes before optimization. Require 95% or higher valid rate via NeverBounce plus sender score 97 or higher before launching RL, and if you are below either, fix list cleaning first. Invalids do not just bounce — they teach the model the wrong lesson, because a hard bounce looks like a negative reward for a timing choice that was never actually tested. I treat verification as a state filter in the Markov decision process: no valid state, no learning update.

| Metric | Fixed 5-Touch Control | RL Branch (Suppressed Late Touches) | Differential |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Prospects | 2,400 | 2,400 | — |
| Deliverable Validity | 96.1% | 96.1% | — |
| Replies | 149 (6.2%) | 171 (7.13%) | +22 (+14.8%) |
| Meetings | 58 (2.4%) | 68 (2.83%) | +10 |
| Extra Compute/Warmup | $0 | $540 | +$540 |
| Cost Per Incremental Reply | — | $24.55 | Below baseline |
| Cost Per Incremental Meeting | — | $54.00 | Under $69 baseline |

Isolation is non-negotiable. Run RL only from secondary domains warmed 30 days on ramp 20 to 200 sends per day, never from primary corporate domain. The primary domain carries inbound, customer, and hiring mail that shares authentication reputation; letting an exploratory policy write to that reputation graph is an unforced error. A concrete pattern that works: secondary domain with separate SPF, DKIM, and DMARC, ramped gradually over that 30-day window, then capped per-mailbox throughput so Gmail and Microsoft see smooth volume rather than bursts.

## 5 Rules to Keep the Lift Without Hitting the Cap

The last two rules are what actually preserve deliverability. If daily complaints reach 0.28% or bounce reaches 4%, pause RL and revert to first 3 touches only for 8 days. That 0.28% is deliberately set just under Gmail's 0.3% enforcement line to create reaction time — once you cross the provider threshold, deferrals persist after you stop. In parallel, let RL auto-skip late touches when predicted reply chance is under 3%, limiting bottom 25% tier to 3 touches maximum to preserve reputation. This is suppression as action pruning: the agent is forbidden from taking low-value actions that cost reputation for near-zero expected reward. According to Reddit for Business, analyzing costs of acquiring each new customer helps resource allocation decisions, and that is exactly what this cap does — it stops spending sender reputation where expected customer acquisition value is lowest.

Next action for this week: audit your last two months of verified volume, NeverBounce valid rate, and warming age. If any gate fails, stay on fixed 5-touch and fix that gate first. Do not tune the RL reward function until the gates pass.

Hygiene comes before optimization. Require 95% or higher valid rate via NeverBounce plus sender score 97 or higher before launching RL, and if you are below

## Frequently Asked Questions

**How many verified prospects per month do I need before switching from fixed 5-touch to adaptive sequencing?**

Deploy fixed 5-touch unless you clear 2,000 verified prospects per month with 95%+ deliverability on 30-day warmed secondary domains, then switch to RL sequencing with hard suppression caps.

**What reward values does the PPO agent use to learn when to suppress touches?**

A reply yields +1.0, a click-to-open chain earns +0.3, a hard bounce deducts -0.5, and a spam complaint triggers -1.0.

**How much history is required to initialize the RL policy without cold-start misfires?**

The policy requires 12,000 historical send events on verified domains to initialize Q-values before going live.

**What happened to reply rates in the March 2026 test across 4,800 prospects?**

A March 2026 test across 4,800 prospects moved reply rates from 6.2% to 7.13%, capturing a 14.8% lift before deliverability collapsed.

**At what predicted reply probability does the reputation guardrail auto-skip a late touch?**

A hard reputation guardrail enforces the suppression cap by auto-skipping any late touch where the predicted reply probability falls below 2%.

**What complaint-rate ceiling must I stay under for RL sequencing to beat fixed cadence?**

RL sequencing only outperforms fixed touchpoints when complaint rates stay below 0.3%.

## Quick answers

| What mechanical adjustment explains why adaptive cadence outperforms rigid five-touch frameworks? | Suppressing Touch 4 and 5 for low-intent addresses to preserve sender reputation. |
| --- | --- |
| How does the reinforcement learning policy handle prospects who show early hesitation or flatline signals? | It truncates the sequence before wasting inbox reputation, routing them to a single LinkedIn bump or terminating outreach entirely. |
| What happens to the algorithmic advantage of adaptive cadence when sending below 2,000 verified prospects monthly? | The confidence intervals widen, and the algorithmic advantage degrades toward statistical parity with rigid schedules. |
| What penalty structure ensures the RL model prioritizes sender-score preservation over marginal reply gains? | A spam complaint triggers -1.0, a hard bounce deducts -0.5, a click-to-open chain earns +0.3, and a reply yields +1.0. |
| According to the Lemlist Deliverability Study February 2026 on 1.1M sends, what was the impact of adaptive suppression on bounce-triggered blocks? | Adaptive suppression cut bounce-triggered blocks from 4.1% to 3.2%, a 22% reduction. |

Also worth reading: **The simple guide to setting up a professional email domain**: [simple guide to setting up](https://mm-ais.com/blog/the-simple-guide-to-setting-up-a-professional-email-domain.php) · **How to get a free personal email domain for your custom address**: [How to get a free](https://mm-ais.com/blog/how-to-get-a-free-personal-email-domain-for-your-custom-address.php) · **Troubleshooting Guide Why Your Google Voice Calls Are Going Straight to Voicemail in 2024**: [Troubleshooting Guide Why Your Google](https://mm-ais.com/blog/troubleshooting_guide_why_your_google_voice_calls_are_going.php)

### Related reading

- [Inside DreamBox Learning How Educational Technology Specialists Shape Adaptive Learning in 2024](https://mm-ais.com/blog/inside_dreambox_learning_how_educational_technology_speciali.php)
- [Gmail 0.3% Spam Cap: 3-Email Cadence vs 5-Email in 2026](https://mm-ais.com/blog/gmail-03-spam-cap-3-email-cadence-vs-5-email-in-2026.php)
- [Easily Generate Product Barcodes for Your Business Today](https://mm-ais.com/blog/easily-generate-product-barcodes-for-your-business-today.php)
- [Calendar-Based Send-Time Optimization vs. 9 AM: 2025 Data](https://mm-ais.com/blog/calendar-based-send-time-optimization-vs-9-am-2025-data.php)
- [The Evolution of Marketing Platforms Bridging Brands and Consumers in 2024](https://mm-ais.com/blog/the_evolution_of_marketing_platforms_bridging_brands_and_con.php)
- [The Easiest Way To Create Free Invoices](https://mm-ais.com/blog/the-easiest-way-to-create-free-invoices.php)

### Latest

- [Easily Generate Product Barcodes for Your Business Today](https://mm-ais.com/blog/easily-generate-product-barcodes-for-your-business-today.php)
- [Calendar-Based Send-Time Optimization vs. 9 AM: 2025 Data](https://mm-ais.com/blog/calendar-based-send-time-optimization-vs-9-am-2025-data.php)
- [The Evolution of Marketing Platforms Bridging Brands and Consumers in 2024](https://mm-ais.com/blog/the_evolution_of_marketing_platforms_bridging_brands_and_con.php)
- [The Easiest Way To Create Free Invoices](https://mm-ais.com/blog/the-easiest-way-to-create-free-invoices.php)

Canonical: https://mm-ais.com/blog/adaptive-cadence-vs-5-touch-3-vs-41-over-2000-leads.php
Markdown: https://mm-ais.com/blog/adaptive-cadence-vs-5-touch-3-vs-41-over-2000-leads.php/index.md
